Home
FAQ
Profile

Privacy & Policy

Bookurve Sdn Bhd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website.

Bookurve Sdn Bhd may disclose to third party service providers within and outside of Malaysia certain aggregate information contained in your registration applications but Bookurve Sdn Bhd will not disclose to any individuals your name, address, email address or telephone number without your prior consent except to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or in legal proceedings.

1. Information collected by Bookurve Sdn Bhd

Bookurve Sdn Bhd does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Our Web servers do not automatically recognise specific information about individual users on our site. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a user's e-mail address unless the user supplies it.

We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of our site; through their participation in certain activities, including contests, and through the use of cookies.

The user-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, contest entry forms or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our site, or used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you: a. Name b. Address c. Phone number(s) d. Date of birth e. Email address f. Gender

2. Purpose of Personal Data collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and its other related channels will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to make purchases at our website;
  • To process exchanges or product returns;
  • For processing of payments and receipts;
  • To enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • To improve our services;
  • To respond to requests or complaints;
  • To understand customers’ needs and offering products and services to meet those needs;
  • For purposes of rewarding you through our customer loyalty programs
  • For delivery of communication via SMSes, emails & social media
  • For such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent; and,
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

3. Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data

a) To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
b) To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
c) To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
d) To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
e) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.
f) To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, do drop us an email with the subject heading "Unsubscribe" at contact@bookurve.com

4. Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Bookurve.COM, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: a. Your computer's IP address b. Browser type c. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site d. The pages within Bookurve.com you visit e. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

5. Rights to Access, Update & Limit Your Personal Information

You have the right to request for access to your personal data processed by us on Bookurve.com website with reasonable notice.

This also includes request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

You are also entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by expressly withdrawing in full, your consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

6. Registration as a member on Bookurve.com website

When you register as a member on Bookurve.com website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time via email and SMSes.

7. Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of the this Website by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely as set out in (3) above.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

9. Complaints and Disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have breached the principles set out in this Notice, we urge you to raise this with us. You may contact us via the following channels:

a. e-mail us at contact@bookurve.com

We will investigate all complaints and you will usually receive a response within 30 days. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it.

10. What you will receive from us when you subscribe Bookurve.com e-newsletter?

Upon subscribing to our Bookurve.com e-newsletter, you will be receiving promotional emails from us which includes monthly promotions, new titles, in-store news and etc.

11. Where and how to ask questions or file complaints?

If you have further queries, please email us at contact@bookurve.com

Bookurve Sdn Bhd - (1115754-A)

No. 25, Jalan 19/20,
46300 Petaling Jaya,Selangor.

Email:contact@bookurve.com
Tel: +603 79315891


In Collaboration With


Bookurve Sdn Bhd - (1115754-A)
A-11-06, Pacific Place, Jalan PJU 1A/4, Ara Damansara, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
support@bookurve.com
WhatsApp Us 011-5356 2257
+603 7625 6466
Copyright © 2017 www.bookurve.com. All rights reserved.